AAPS Announces Court Challenge to Obamacare
[…] It is normally about this time in a seminar presentation, I post on a PowerPoint screen the very first promise Congress made to physicians in the opening paragraphs of the Medicare Act. And I simply sigh, as further words seem superfluous:

42 USC § 1395 – Prohibition against any Federal interference

“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.”

Read Article on Physicians Practice

Suspect Joint Ventures under Stark Law and the Anti-Kickback Statute

If it seems as though investment opportunities are flying from the woodwork these days, there’s a reason. They are.