The “Unbreakable” Charles Stanley Churchwell Quadriplegia couldn’t stop this lawyer-surgeon
[…] Why no one is ever charged with 102.001. I have a three-part theory why no one ever is charged with Patient Solicitation under Occ, Code 102.001: (1) it stupidly written (it doesn’t outlaw anything it is supposed to outlaw (2) is probably unconstitutional as a violation of “commercial free speech” problems under the Central Hudson test and (3) it is only a Class C misdemeanor, so the “juice” isn’t worth the prosecutorial “squeeze.”

On the first point, take a look at Sec. 102.003. “Federal Law; Construction.” “Section 102.001 permits any payment, business arrangement, or payment practice permitted by 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(b) [the AKS] or any regulation adopted under that law.”

Trouble is, every kickback arrangement that does not involve federal payers, is permitted under 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(b), which only forbids kickbacks in government payer cases. Therefore, kickbacks of every other kind are permitted by 102.001 by the express wording of the statute.